Privacy policy

We have written this privacy policy to explain to you, in accordance with the EU data protection basic regulation, what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website as you are doing now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the sub-pages you visit, details about your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge, …) and the date and time. We do not use this data and generally do not pass it on, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of illegal behaviour.

Storage of personal data

Personal information that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, e-mail address, postal address or other personal information when submitting a form or comments on the blog, together with the time and IP address, will only be used by us for the purpose stated in each case, will be kept securely stored and will not be disclosed to third parties.

Thus, we use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour.

In connection with your access, our server temporarily stores data for data security purposes which may allow identification (e.g. IP address, date, time and name of the requested file). An evaluation, except for statistical purposes in anonymized form or for security measures, does not take place.

When contacting us directly (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or other means), the user’s details are processed for the purpose of handling the contact request and its processing in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO. If you provide us with particularly sensitive personal data (e.g. health data) or if such data arises in connection with the processing and execution of the contractual relationship, we will process it in accordance with the relevant European and national legal provisions (see above paragraph on “sensitive data”).

In principle, the following types of data can be collected on our website:

  • usage data (e.g., pages visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Meta- & communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses)

We process this data for the following purposes:

  • Provision of the online offer, including the offered functions and contents.
  • Security measures
  • Range measurement

If you send us personal data by e-mail – thus off this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

Sensitive data

Findings are sensitive data and have therefore been protected by medical confidentiality for centuries. We take this responsibility very seriously and therefore inform you in accordance with Art. 13 EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) about the handling of your data, which we need for the correct preparation of findings and billing (especially with health insurance companies) and process on the basis of Art. 6/1/b and 9/2/h DSGVO.

If the data required for the execution of the contract (preparation of findings and invoicing) is not provided, we will not be able to fulfill the contract with you.

In the interest of optimal patient care, we will provide the evaluating laboratory with your specific data electronically. You will receive findings directly from the evaluating laboratory.

In the case of infectious diseases, we or our partner laboratory are obliged to report to the health authorities (Epidemics Act, Sexually Transmitted Diseases Act; Art 9/2/i DSGVO).

For some analyses, we send your samples with associated data to accredited laboratories in Austria or Germany, which are of course also subject to professional secrecy and the DSGVO.

Furthermore, we may pass on your personal data to the following categories of recipients: to our employees who need them to fulfil contractual and legal obligations, laboratories, external service providers (e.g.: IT service providers) and partners who provide data processing services for us or who otherwise process personal data for the purposes stated here.

We store findings and thus particularly sensitive data as provided for in §51 of the German Medical Act (Ärztegesetz) for at least 10 years, securely and protected from unauthorized access.

In accordance with the legal provisions, you have the possibility at any time to obtain information about your stored data and additionally the rights to correction, deletion, restriction, objection, data transferability as well as a right of complaint to the data protection authority.

Automated decisions in terms of the DSGVO do not take place.

To exercise these rights and for further information please contact our staff. If you have any concerns or comments about any of the points or do not agree with them, please inform us before handing over your allocation at the registration desk.

Your rights

You are basically entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority, whose websites you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data tap-proof on the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of your browser and the use of the https scheme as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the latter and only acquires meaning for the web application, e.g. an online store, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).
There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic site functionality, functional cookies to ensure site performance, and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not wish to do so, you can set up your browser to inform you when cookies are set and to allow this only in individual cases.
You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this varies from browser to browser, the best way to do this is to look for the instructions in Google with the search term “Delete Chrome cookies” or “Disable Chrome cookies” in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word “Chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.
If you do not generally allow us to use cookies, i.e. disable them in your browser settings, some features and pages may not work as expected.

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you provide the above personal data and give us the right to contact you by e-mail. We use the data stored during the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass them on.

If you unsubscribe from our newsletter – you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter – we will delete all data that was saved when you registered for the newsletter.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts from the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts is used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google Account information is submitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records your use of CSS and the fonts you use and stores this information securely. You can find more information about these and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

You can find out what information Google collects and how that information is used at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps Privacy Policy

We use Google Maps from the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the functions of this map, data is transferred to Google. You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

On this website we use Google Analytics of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies for this purpose.

You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Pseudonymization

Our concern in terms of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised. The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 TKG and Art 6 EU-DSGVO para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

Using the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Google Analytics add-on for data processing

We have concluded a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “data processing addendum” in Google Analytics.

You can find more information about the data processing addendum for Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad

Google Analytics reports on demographic characteristics and interests

We have enabled the advertising reporting features in Google Analytics. The demographic and interest reports include information about age, gender and interests. This allows us to get a better picture of our users without having to associate this information with individual people. You can learn more about the advertising features at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can opt-out of using the activities and information in your Google Account by selecting a checkbox under “Advertising preferences” on https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Facebook Privacy Policy

We use features of Facebook on this website, a social media network operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.
You can find out which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides on https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this information to your personal account. If you do not wish to do so, please log off from Facebook.
The privacy policy, what information Facebook collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YouTube Privacy Policy

We use YouTube on this page of the video service, the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

By calling up pages on our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transferred to YouTube, stored and evaluated.
If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this data is associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Twitter Privacy Policy

We use features on this website from Twitter, a social network operated by Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland.

This means that personal data may also be transferred to Twitter. We do not monitor this data exchange and do not store anything about it.

If you would like to know more about how Twitter uses your data, please refer to the Twitter privacy policy at https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

If you have an account on Twitter, you can change your privacy settings in the account settings at https://twitter.com/settings/account.

Google+ Privacy Policy

On our website we use functions of Google+, the social network of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

If you want to take full advantage of the offered functions, you need a Google Account.

Even when using the functions (Google +1 Buttons, Google+ Badge, Follow button, Google+ Share button and Link, Sign-In Button, Hangout Button) without a Google Account, information is already transmitted to Google.

If you are logged in with your Google Account while using the above-mentioned functions, your data will be published worldwide on https://plus.google.com/settings/ depending on your settings and collected and evaluated by Google.

Which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for can be read at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.